Knights and Knaves question Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem

Proving inequality for positive definite matrix

Can 'non' with gerundive mean both lack of obligation and negative obligation?

Can this water damage be explained by lack of gutters and grading issues?

How was Lagrange appointed professor of mathematics so early?

Why doesn't the university give past final exams' answers?

How to leave only the following strings?

Can gravitational waves pass through a black hole?

Why isn't everyone flabbergasted about Bran's "gift"?

Weaponising the Grasp-at-a-Distance spell

How to create a command for the "strange m" symbol in latex?

Unix AIX passing variable and arguments to expect and spawn

tabularx column has extra padding at right?

Can I take recommendation from someone I met at a conference?

Lights are flickering on and off after accidentally bumping into light switch

Coin Game with infinite paradox

Short story about an alien named Ushtu(?) coming from a future Earth, when ours was destroyed by a nuclear explosion

How to break 信じようとしていただけかも知れない into separate parts?

2 sample t test for sample sizes - 30,000 and 150,000

How can I introduce the names of fantasy creatures to the reader?

What is the difference between 准时 and 按时?

Is it OK if I do not take the receipt in Germany?

How do I deal with an erroneously large refund?

Is there a verb for listening stealthily?

What is the ongoing value of the Kanban board to the developers as opposed to management



Knights and Knaves question



Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara
Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem










4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$











  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    27 mins ago















4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$











  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    27 mins ago













4












4








4





$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$




You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.







logical-deduction liars






share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.











share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









share|improve this question




share|improve this question








edited 1 hour ago







user58804













New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









asked 2 hours ago









user58804user58804

212




212




New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.





New contributor





user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.






user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.











  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    27 mins ago
















  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    27 mins ago















$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
27 mins ago




$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
27 mins ago










1 Answer
1






active

oldest

votes


















3












$begingroup$


It's not possible to know what A is.


C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







share|improve this answer











$endgroup$













    Your Answer








    StackExchange.ready(function()
    var channelOptions =
    tags: "".split(" "),
    id: "559"
    ;
    initTagRenderer("".split(" "), "".split(" "), channelOptions);

    StackExchange.using("externalEditor", function()
    // Have to fire editor after snippets, if snippets enabled
    if (StackExchange.settings.snippets.snippetsEnabled)
    StackExchange.using("snippets", function()
    createEditor();
    );

    else
    createEditor();

    );

    function createEditor()
    StackExchange.prepareEditor(
    heartbeatType: 'answer',
    autoActivateHeartbeat: false,
    convertImagesToLinks: false,
    noModals: true,
    showLowRepImageUploadWarning: true,
    reputationToPostImages: null,
    bindNavPrevention: true,
    postfix: "",
    imageUploader:
    brandingHtml: "Powered by u003ca class="icon-imgur-white" href="https://imgur.com/"u003eu003c/au003e",
    contentPolicyHtml: "User contributions licensed under u003ca href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/"u003ecc by-sa 3.0 with attribution requiredu003c/au003e u003ca href="https://stackoverflow.com/legal/content-policy"u003e(content policy)u003c/au003e",
    allowUrls: true
    ,
    noCode: true, onDemand: true,
    discardSelector: ".discard-answer"
    ,immediatelyShowMarkdownHelp:true
    );



    );






    user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.









    draft saved

    draft discarded


















    StackExchange.ready(
    function ()
    StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');

    );

    Post as a guest















    Required, but never shown

























    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes








    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes









    active

    oldest

    votes






    active

    oldest

    votes









    3












    $begingroup$


    It's not possible to know what A is.


    C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


    Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


    Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


    In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







    share|improve this answer











    $endgroup$

















      3












      $begingroup$


      It's not possible to know what A is.


      C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


      Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


      Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


      In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







      share|improve this answer











      $endgroup$















        3












        3








        3





        $begingroup$


        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







        share|improve this answer











        $endgroup$




        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.








        share|improve this answer














        share|improve this answer



        share|improve this answer








        edited 25 mins ago









        Rubio

        30.8k567189




        30.8k567189










        answered 2 hours ago









        JayJay

        2,8742922




        2,8742922




















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.









            draft saved

            draft discarded


















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.












            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.











            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.














            Thanks for contributing an answer to Puzzling Stack Exchange!


            • Please be sure to answer the question. Provide details and share your research!

            But avoid


            • Asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers.

            • Making statements based on opinion; back them up with references or personal experience.

            Use MathJax to format equations. MathJax reference.


            To learn more, see our tips on writing great answers.




            draft saved


            draft discarded














            StackExchange.ready(
            function ()
            StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');

            );

            Post as a guest















            Required, but never shown





















































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown

































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown







            Popular posts from this blog

            Invision Community Contents History See also References External links Navigation menuProprietaryinvisioncommunity.comIPS Community ForumsIPS Community Forumsthis blog entry"License Changes, IP.Board 3.4, and the Future""Interview -- Matt Mecham of Ibforums""CEO Invision Power Board, Matt Mecham Is a Liar, Thief!"IPB License Explanation 1.3, 1.3.1, 2.0, and 2.1ArchivedSecurity Fixes, Updates And Enhancements For IPB 1.3.1Archived"New Demo Accounts - Invision Power Services"the original"New Default Skin"the original"Invision Power Board 3.0.0 and Applications Released"the original"Archived copy"the original"Perpetual licenses being done away with""Release Notes - Invision Power Services""Introducing: IPS Community Suite 4!"Invision Community Release Notes

            Canceling a color specificationRandomly assigning color to Graphics3D objects?Default color for Filling in Mathematica 9Coloring specific elements of sets with a prime modified order in an array plotHow to pick a color differing significantly from the colors already in a given color list?Detection of the text colorColor numbers based on their valueCan color schemes for use with ColorData include opacity specification?My dynamic color schemes

            Ласкавець круглолистий Зміст Опис | Поширення | Галерея | Примітки | Посилання | Навігаційне меню58171138361-22960890446Bupleurum rotundifoliumEuro+Med PlantbasePlants of the World Online — Kew ScienceGermplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)Ласкавецькн. VI : Літери Ком — Левиправивши або дописавши її