Knights and Knaves question Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem
Proving inequality for positive definite matrix
Can 'non' with gerundive mean both lack of obligation and negative obligation?
Can this water damage be explained by lack of gutters and grading issues?
How was Lagrange appointed professor of mathematics so early?
Why doesn't the university give past final exams' answers?
How to leave only the following strings?
Can gravitational waves pass through a black hole?
Why isn't everyone flabbergasted about Bran's "gift"?
Weaponising the Grasp-at-a-Distance spell
How to create a command for the "strange m" symbol in latex?
Unix AIX passing variable and arguments to expect and spawn
tabularx column has extra padding at right?
Can I take recommendation from someone I met at a conference?
Lights are flickering on and off after accidentally bumping into light switch
Coin Game with infinite paradox
Short story about an alien named Ushtu(?) coming from a future Earth, when ours was destroyed by a nuclear explosion
How to break 信じようとしていただけかも知れない into separate parts?
2 sample t test for sample sizes - 30,000 and 150,000
How can I introduce the names of fantasy creatures to the reader?
What is the difference between 准时 and 按时?
Is it OK if I do not take the receipt in Germany?
How do I deal with an erroneously large refund?
Is there a verb for listening stealthily?
What is the ongoing value of the Kanban board to the developers as opposed to management
Knights and Knaves question
Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara
Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem
$begingroup$
You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.
Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.
logical-deduction liars
New contributor
$endgroup$
add a comment |
$begingroup$
You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.
Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.
logical-deduction liars
New contributor
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio♦
27 mins ago
add a comment |
$begingroup$
You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.
Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.
logical-deduction liars
New contributor
$endgroup$
You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.
Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.
logical-deduction liars
logical-deduction liars
New contributor
New contributor
edited 1 hour ago
user58804
New contributor
asked 2 hours ago
user58804user58804
212
212
New contributor
New contributor
$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio♦
27 mins ago
add a comment |
$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio♦
27 mins ago
$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio♦
27 mins ago
$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio♦
27 mins ago
add a comment |
1 Answer
1
active
oldest
votes
$begingroup$
It's not possible to know what A is.
C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).
Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.
Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.
In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.
$endgroup$
add a comment |
Your Answer
StackExchange.ready(function()
var channelOptions =
tags: "".split(" "),
id: "559"
;
initTagRenderer("".split(" "), "".split(" "), channelOptions);
StackExchange.using("externalEditor", function()
// Have to fire editor after snippets, if snippets enabled
if (StackExchange.settings.snippets.snippetsEnabled)
StackExchange.using("snippets", function()
createEditor();
);
else
createEditor();
);
function createEditor()
StackExchange.prepareEditor(
heartbeatType: 'answer',
autoActivateHeartbeat: false,
convertImagesToLinks: false,
noModals: true,
showLowRepImageUploadWarning: true,
reputationToPostImages: null,
bindNavPrevention: true,
postfix: "",
imageUploader:
brandingHtml: "Powered by u003ca class="icon-imgur-white" href="https://imgur.com/"u003eu003c/au003e",
contentPolicyHtml: "User contributions licensed under u003ca href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/"u003ecc by-sa 3.0 with attribution requiredu003c/au003e u003ca href="https://stackoverflow.com/legal/content-policy"u003e(content policy)u003c/au003e",
allowUrls: true
,
noCode: true, onDemand: true,
discardSelector: ".discard-answer"
,immediatelyShowMarkdownHelp:true
);
);
user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function ()
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
);
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
StackExchange.ready(
function ()
StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
);
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
1 Answer
1
active
oldest
votes
1 Answer
1
active
oldest
votes
active
oldest
votes
active
oldest
votes
$begingroup$
It's not possible to know what A is.
C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).
Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.
Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.
In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.
$endgroup$
add a comment |
$begingroup$
It's not possible to know what A is.
C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).
Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.
Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.
In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.
$endgroup$
add a comment |
$begingroup$
It's not possible to know what A is.
C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).
Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.
Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.
In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.
$endgroup$
It's not possible to know what A is.
C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).
Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.
Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.
In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.
edited 25 mins ago
Rubio♦
30.8k567189
30.8k567189
answered 2 hours ago
JayJay
2,8742922
2,8742922
add a comment |
add a comment |
user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
Thanks for contributing an answer to Puzzling Stack Exchange!
- Please be sure to answer the question. Provide details and share your research!
But avoid …
- Asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers.
- Making statements based on opinion; back them up with references or personal experience.
Use MathJax to format equations. MathJax reference.
To learn more, see our tips on writing great answers.
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function ()
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
);
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
StackExchange.ready(
function ()
StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
);
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function ()
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
);
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function ()
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
);
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function ()
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
);
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio♦
27 mins ago